Return to Headlines

Thirty-five Barry Tech students place at Regional SkillsUSA competition

2 skills students  
JoAnna Gandolfo of Malverne and Vianelys Puelo of Freeport, are two of the students from the Barry Tech Child Development program that participated in the NYS SkillsUSA Leadership and Skills Championship.

 
Thirty-five students from Nassau BOCES Barry Tech earned top honors at the New York State Regional SkillsUSA Conference this year. The competition is one in a national series of events SkillsUSA sponsors as part of its mission to provide our country with a competitive, skilled workforce.

Students participated in a series of timed events related to their courses of study at Barry Tech, as well as in competitions in leadership and professional development. Students successful at the regional level of competition advanced to the NYS SkillsUSA Leadership and Skills Championships. Top achievers on the state level will move on to the National Leadership and Skills Conference in Louisville, KY, June 20-24.

SkillsUSA is a partnership of students, teachers and industry leaders working together to prepare high school and college students to become leaders in the business world. The program helps establish industry standards for job-skill training and instills a respect for community service in its participants. The U.S. Department of Labor recognizes SkillsUSA as a “successful model of an employer-driven youth development program.”

The following is the list of this year’s regional winners from Nassau BOCES Barry Tech, which includes 10 first-place, 12 second-place and 13 third-place winners, listed by name, school district, contest category and academic program.

FIRST PLACE  

Name: Endy Herrera
Home School: Hempstead UFSD
Contest: Advertising Design
Program: Digital Design

Name: Daniel Goldsmith
Home School: Bellmore-Merrick CHSD
Contest: Audio Presentation Team
Program: Audio Production

Name: Dennis Sandoval
Home School: Freeport UFSD
Contest: Audio Presentation Team
Program: Audio Production

Name: Viviana Ferreira
Home School: Mineola UFSD
Contest: Cosmetology Basic
Program: Cosmetology – Davis

Name: Francis Carcamo
Home School: Roslyn UFSD
Contest: Electrical Construction Wiring
Program: Construction Electricity

Name: Jennifer Fithian
Home School: Bellmore-Merrick CHSD
Contest: Fashion Technology
Program: Fashion Design Technology

Name: Kristen Burzynski
Home School: Bellmore-Merrick CHSD
Contest: Clinical Medical Assisting
Program: Medical Assisting

Name: Jessica Gerbe
Home School: Baldwin UFSD
Contest: Television and Video Production Team
Program: Video Production & Digital Film Making

Name: Chris Petion
Home School: Baldwin UFSD
Contest: Television and Video Production Team
Program: Video Production & Digital Film Making

Name: Giovanni Monteforte
Home School: Carle Place UFSD
Contest: Welding
Program: Welding

SECOND PLACE
Name: Colman Davis
Home School: Port Washington UFSD
Contest: Audio Presentation Team
Program: Audio Production

Name: Sarina Kesten
Home School: Baldwin UFSD
Contest: Audio Presentation Team
Program: Audio Production

Name: Frank Andoos
Home School: Oceanside UFSD
Contest: Aviation Science Flight
Program: Aviation Operations

Name: Peter Leonardo
Home School: Syosset CSD
Contest: Carpenter’s Assistant
Program: Construction Trades

Name: Michael Barbieri
Home School: Bellmore-Merrick CHSD
Contest: Carpentry
Program: Carpentry

Name: Timothy Spinella
Home School: Hicksville UFSD
Contest: Culinary Arts
Program: Culinary Arts

Name: Ronaldo Rennie
Home School: Westbury UFSD
Contest: Electrical Construction Wiring
Program: Construction Electricity

Name: Jonathan Medina
Home School: Uniondale UFSD
Contest: Job Skill Demonstration
Program: Computer Game Design & Programming

Name: Roshaan Walker
Home School: Uniondale UFSD
Contest: Job Skill Demonstration
Program: Computer Gaming Design & Programming

Name: Sammy Avgi
Home School: North Shore CSD
Contest: Television and Video Production Team
Program: Video Production & Digital Film Making

Name: Matthew Davis UFSD
Home School: Westbury
Contest: Television and Video Production Team
Program: Video Production & Digital Film Making

Name: Patrick Fasano
Home School: Oceanside UFSD
Contest: Welding
Program: Welding

THIRD PLACE
Name: Christopher Szkilondz
Home School: East Meadow UFSD
Contest: Automotive Service Technology
Program: Automotive Technology

Name: Michelle Jin
Home School: Bethpage UFSD
Contest: Culinary Arts
Program: Culinary

Name: Robert Ciorciari
Home School: East Meadow UFSD
Contest: Electrical Construction Wiring
Program: Construction Electricity

Name: Vianelys Puello
Home School: Freeport UFSD
Contest: Early Childhood Education
Program: Early Childhood Educational Child Development

Name: Alex Pedolsky
Home School: North Shore CSD
Contest: Employment Application Process
Program: Digital Design

Name: Wilcarlos Alvarado
Home School: Westbury UFSD
Contest: Extemporaneous Speaking
Program: Digital Design

Name: Jennifer Villalobos
Home School: Locust Valley CSD
Contest: Nurse Assisting
Program: Nurse Assisting

Name: Patrick Metz
Home School: CCA, Bellmore-Merrick CHSD
Contest: Prepared Speech
Program: Computer Game Design

Name: Megan Groth
Home School: Bellmore-Merrick CHSD
Contest: Promotional Bulletin Board Team
Program: Digital Design

Name: Lauren Camacho
Home School: Bellmore-Merrick CHSD
Contest: Promotional Bulletin Board Team
Program: Digital Design

Name: Kevin Edwards
Home School: East Meadow UFSD
Contest: Promotional Bulletin Board Team
Program: Digital Design

Name: Laura Friedman
Home School: Locust Valley CSD
Contest: Small Animal Careers
Program: Veterinary Science

Name: Melissa Guillen
Home School: Hempstead UFSD
Contest: Area VI Pin Design
Program: Digital Design




CLOSE